Precise Synthesis and Application of Branched Polymers for Surface Modifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Tomoyasu  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (60585917)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子機能材料 / 多分岐高分子 / 表面改質 / 表面濃縮 / 分子間相互作用 / ハイパーブランチポリマー / 表面機能化 / ポリマーブレンド
Research Abstract
The blend films, which consist of hyper-branched polymers with well-defined primary structure and linear polymers, were prepared and evaluated. During this research period, we have revealed that the molecular interaction between hyper-branched polymers strongly affects to the surface segregation of the blend films.