Fabrication of Novel Chiral Sensor Consisting of π?conjugated HelicalPolymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Ryosuke  旭川工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (90507196)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsπ共役系ポリマー / キラル / 比色分析 / 超分子化学 / ホスト・ゲスト相互作用 / ポリアセチレン
Research Abstract
Development of novel chiral sensor consisting of π-conjugated polymer was investigated in this research in order to provide an innovative methodology for simple and quick detection of chirality. We achieved to fabricate various π-conjugated polymers that can show brilliant colorimetric response dependent on the chirality. The sensitivity and selectivity in the chiral recognition ability was clarified to be tunable with the molecular design of the employed conjugated polymer.