Synthesis of Functionalized Elastomers for Ecofriendly Tire Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHII Kei  小山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 講師 (00552928)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリビング重合 / イソプレン / ペンタジエン / cis-1,4-構造 / 触媒 / 1,4-cis構造 / 連鎖移動 / 官能基化 / 触媒効率 / ポリイソプレン
Research Abstract
In this study, for the catalytic synthesis of terminally functionalized elastomers with concomitant reinitiation of the growing polymer chain, we investigated the polymerization of isoprene (IP) in the presence of PhSiH3 or AlEt3 by a cationic yttrium complex which conducts highly active cis-1,4-specific living polymerization of IP. Unfortunately, the catalytic synthesis of terminally functionalized cis-1,4-polyIPs was not achieved with the present catalytic system. On the other hand, we examined the potential of the scandium catalysts for the polymerization of (E)-1,3-pentadiene (PD). The living isospecific-cis-1,4-polymerization and block-copolymerization of PD with 1,3-butadiene have been achieved for the first time by using a half-sandwich scandium catalyst.