Spin Contrast Variation Study of fuel-efficient tire rubber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NODA Yohei  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 任期付研究員 (50455284)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低燃費タイヤ / シリカ充填SBR ゴム / 中性子小角散乱 / コントラスト変調法 / 核スピン偏極 / シリカ充填SBRゴム / コントラスト変調 / ゴム材料 / 中性子小角散乱法
Research Abstract
For silica-filled SBR rubber, which is widely used for fuel-efficient tire, small-angle neutron scattering measurements were conducted under the contrast varied states by proton spin polarization. In conventional measurements, because of the overlap of scattering contributions due to multiple components in rubber, it is difficult to determine structural parameters precisely. However, by use of proton spin contrast variation technique, we succeeded in abstracting scattering contribution only due to silica component, whose dispersion is known to be a key factor for fuel-efficiency.