Gene carriers containing functional peptides for breast cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Keiji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 酵素研究チーム, チームリーダー (40584529)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsペプチド / シルク / 遺伝子デリバリー / 癌細胞
Research Abstract
Nano-scale complexes of fusion peptides to contain tumor homing peptides with plasmid DNA (pDNA) are designed as less-cytotoxic and highly target-specific gene carriers. The fusion peptide containing Lyp1 showed significant differences from fusion peptide containing F3 in cytotoxicity to MCF10A cells, and the fusion peptide containing F3 is therefore considered to be the most useful candidate for target delivery into tumorigenic cells. The target specificity of the pDNA complexes to tumorigenic cells was also found to be regulated by specific adsorption process on the cell surface.