Electric-field-induced orientation control of organic semiconductor in a liquid for FET fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Takeshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, テラヘルツ光源研究チーム, 特別研究員 (60580876)
Research Collaborator ONODERA Tsunenobu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10533466)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子電気材料 / 有機半導体結晶 / 外場応答 / 結晶配向制御 / 半導体物性 / 結晶成長 / 有機半導体 / 有機トランジスタ / 双極子モーメント / ルブレン / 有機単結晶 / 電場配向 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 誘起双極子
Research Abstract
The electric field-induced orientation of rubrene single crystals was observed in a nonpolar solvent. Rubrene single microcrystals responded to an AC electric field beyond a crystal-size dependent threshold. The maximum dipole moment induced in the longitudinal axis (b-axis) of rubrene single crystals on a SiO_2/Si substrate was aligned almost parallel to the direction of the applied electric field. Field-effect transistors with these orientated crystals exhibited low variability of the carrier mobility of 0.03~0.07 cm^2/Vs. The orientation technique is expected to be applied to the fabrication of large-area single-crystal FETs.