Structural analysis of double borates with rare-earth and alkali-earth element by X-ray diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SIMURA Rayko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90420009)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複ホウ酸塩 / X線構造解析 / 希土類元素 / 希土類ほう酸塩 / 光学材料 / X線異常散乱 / 結晶成長 / X線構造解析
Research Abstract
Basic features of A3R(BO3)3(A=Ba; R=Y, Sm-Yb) double borates were investigated with high-temperature X-ray structural analysis; R=Sm-Tb show H phase, R=Tm-Yb show L phase, and R=Dy,Ho,Y show H phase in high temperature and L phase in low temperature. Three cation sites (3a,3b, and 18f) in Sr3Y(BO3)3 were investigated by X-ray structural analysis with anomalous scattering, and the sites 3a was confirmed to be occupied by Y, 3b by Sr, and 18f by Sr/Y, suggesting the rare-earth doped element occupies 18f. Single crystal of Ce doped A3R(BO3)3 was grown by FZ method and the scintillation signal of the crystal excited by alpha-particles were clearly observed, suggesting the application as scintillator crystals.