Project/Area Number |
23760004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YONENAGA Ichiro 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20134041)
OHNO Yutaka 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80243129)
TOKUMOTO Yuki 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20546866)
NAKAJIMA Kazuo 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (80311554)
MORISHITA Kohei 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00511875)
MURAI Ryota 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 研究員 (10624752)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 多結晶シリコン / 結晶成長 / 不純物 / 太陽電池 / 結晶欠陥 / バルク / シリコン / 多結晶 / 炭素不純物 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated carbon impurities in multicrystalline Si for solar cells. Our targets were to reveal the behavior of carbon impurities in the crystal growth process and to quantify the electrical properties of carbon precipitations and dissolved impurities. For the former, we created a model of impurities incorporation and clarified the incorporation mechanism by comparing the calculation results based on the model and the results of crystal growth experiments. For the later, we demonstrated the influence of the carbon precipitates on the electrical properties of the crystal. The investigation for influence of the dissolved carbon impurities is the challenge for the future.