Investigation of Preferential Source Generation Mechanism for the Realization of Bulk Crystal Growth of Indium Nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Rie  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50444112)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピタキシャル / 結晶成長 / 窒化インジウム / HVPE / 熱力学解析
Research Abstract
In order to realize high-crystalline quality and thick InN layers, following studies were performed: (1) investigation of the influence of growth rate and grown thickness on InN crystalline quality using a conventional hydride vapor phase epitaxy (HVPE) system, (2) thermodynamic analysis of the In source zone for appreciable generation of InCl3, (3) design and development of a new HVPE system with a two-stage source generation for the generation of InCl3, and (4) investigation of high-speed InN growth in both In- and N-polarities using the new HVPE system.
The same growth rate of InN grown by new HVPE system was achieved only using around 1/40 times the total Cl2 input partial pressure of InN grown by conventional HVPE system. Thus, efficiency for the generation of InCl3 gas was significantly improved compared with conventional HVPE system. In and N polarity InN can be grown at high growth rates at high temperature, owing to the preferential formation of InCl3.