Investigation of crystalline orientation of III-nitride semiconductors grown on high-index and non-polar oriented GaAs substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hisashi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90401455)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエピタキシャル成長 / 窒化インジウム / 半極性 / III族窒化物半導体 / 高指数面
Research Abstract
In this research, investigation of semi-polar nitride semiconductor growth on GaAs substrates with various orientations was carried out. For fiscal 23rd, growth of semi-polar InN on GaAs(113)A, (113)B and non-polar (110) surfaces, and epitaxial relationship between InN and GaAs and mechanism for suppression of twin crystal formation were clarified. Also, for fiscal 24th, InN growth on GaAs substrates of other indices such as (112)A, (112)B, (114)A and (114)B was studied.Consequently, as we expected, [0001] direction of InN tended to be parallel to [111] direction of GaAs when the growth temperature is relatively high. As a result, we succeeded to grow semi-polar InN of various crystal orientations by selecting the index (orientation) of GaAs substrate. (For example, {10-13}-oriented and {11-22}-oriented InN can be grown on GaAs(110) and (113)B, respectively.) Also, it is possible to suppress the twin crystal formation into the grown crystal by using the difference in thermal stability between In-polarity and N-polarity InN, and by the introduction of small amount of hydrogen into the carrier gas during the growth.