Establishment of basic techniques about gallium oxide related semiconductor films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Takayoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60583151)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸化ガリウム / ワイドギャップ半導体 / バンドギャップエンジニアリング / ヘテロ接合 / 光電極 / 水分解 / 新材料探索 / 薄膜成長 / 酸化物半導体
Research Abstract
Ga2O3 related materials, which are relatively novel wide-band-gap semiconductors, were studied in this research. Especially, we focused on the most stable ・-phase. As for electrical application, we have succeeded control of conductivity and band-gap engineering. Photocatalytic activities of Ga2O3 were also investigated in detail for optical application. We also demonstrated epitaxial stabilization of meta-stable phases of ・and ・. Furthermore, we have achieved ZnGa2O4 single crystalline film with a single domain and characterized its physical properties.