Fabrication of Combined Plasmonic Organic Thin Films Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
BABA Akira  新潟大学, 研究推進機構超域学術院, 准教授 (80452077)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / 超薄膜 / 太陽電池 / 電子・電気材料 / プラズモニクス / 表面プラズモン / 有機太陽電池 / 金属格子 / 金属微粒子 / 有機薄膜
Research Abstract
We studied an enhancement of electric fields by a co-excitation of propagating surface plasmon and localized surface plasmon resonances Dye/Au-loaded TiO2 films were fabricated on a gold grating surface to couple with surface plasmon resonance for enhancement of photocurrent in DSSCs. The results showed that up to 7.5-fold increase in the short-circuit photocurrent can be obtained by the combination of the Au-loaded TiO2 and grating-coupled surface plasmon excitation in the cells.