Project/Area Number |
23760012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Masashi 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80362317)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 半導体 / 結晶評価 / デバイス作製プロセス / 4H-SiC / キャリアライフタイム / 深い準位 / 電子線照射 / 点欠陥 |
Research Abstract |
In this work, we introduced defects in 4H-SiC samples, and then observed deep levels and carrier lifetimes in the samples. The results show that deep levels were introduced in n-type samples by 2 MeV electron irradiation, and the deep levels would originate from carbon-antisite-vacancy related defects. Surface recombination does not significantly effect on the carrier lifetime. On the other hand, p-type samples irradiated with 160 keV electrons show deep levels from carbon-related complex defects and the deep levels possibly act as a recombination center.