Luminescence properties of Erbium-silicon-oxide Crystalline Compound on Silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2012-2013)
Okayama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Takeshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40314653)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシリコン / エルビウム / 赤外発光 / シリコンフォトニクス / シリコン系赤外発光
Research Abstract
The photoluminescence (PL) properties of crystalline Er-Si-O compound on silicon substrate prepared using a simple method through evaporation and thermal annealing have been investigated. Diffraction peaks corresponding to crystalline Er-Si-O were clearly detected in X-ray diffraction measurements. Er-related infrared luminescence was observed at around 1520 nm at room temperature. This luminescence of the crystalline Er-Si-O compound on Si was due not to direct excitation of the 4f shell of Er3+, but to excitation of the host Si, i.e. indirect excitation. The Er-related PL spectra also showed several peaks at room temperature, which reflected the splitting patterns of ground manifolds (4I15/2) for the 4f11 shell of Er3+. Temperature quenching of Er-related infrared luminescence was greatly reduced in the crystalline Er-Si-O compound prepared using the simple method.