Development of local-strain technology for crystalline Ge and its application to transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WANG Dong  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (10419616)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords解析・評価 / 半導体物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 先端機能デバイス / ゲルマニウム(Ge) / 歪み印加 / MOSFET / 高移動度チャネル / ゲルマニウム(Ge)
Research Abstract
To establish the technology of a strained Ge channel, after stressor formation, the dependences of strain on geometric and thermal treatment parameters were investigated by Raman spectroscopy. Defect generation, transformation, and distribution were also clarified by photoluminescence. To fabricate Ge-MOSFET, an ultra-thin SiO2/GeO2bilayer Ge-surface passivation method was developed without vacuum breaking, which showed a low interface states density (Dit) in the same degree of that for SiO2/Si. To eliminate the influence of slow-traps in the SiO2/GeO2structure, a deep level transient spectroscopy method was developed with optimized bias condition at each fixed-temperature, by which an accurate Ditevaluation was performed for GeO2/Ge. According to the result of strain evaluation, a good-quality Ge-MOSFET should be fabricated at a temperature less than 500 oC. Therefore, a low-temperature process was developed for Ge-MOSFET fabrication, by which the operation of Ge transistors was approved. Particularly, the channel mobility of p-MOSFET was four times higher than that of a Si transistor.