Preparation of conjugated polymer composite films and their application to photo-electronic conversion devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TADA Kazuya  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90305681)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機・分子エレクトロニクス / 導電性高分子 / 有機太陽電池 / 無修飾フラーレン / 電気泳動堆積法
Research Abstract
The electrophoretic deposition, which is promising method to prepare polymer photovoltaic devices utilizing neat fullerenes, was investigated.(1)Photovoltaic devices based on poly(3-octylthiophene-2,5-diyl-co-3-decyloxythiophene-2,5-diyl) and neat fullerene C_60were prepared and characterized.(2)The temporal change of the electric potential during the deposition was measured.(3)A halogen-free solvent which yielded bulk heterojunction composites with neat fullerenes and conjugated polymers was found.