Project/Area Number |
23760020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 酸化物高温超伝導体 / 希土類系高温超伝導体 / 超伝導薄膜 / 臨界電流密度 / 臨界電流特性 / パルスレーザ堆積 / 結晶欠陥 / ナノロッド / 高温超伝導薄膜 / Nd:YAGレーザ / キャリア密度 |
Research Abstract |
To fabricate rare-earth (RE) based high-Tc superconducting (RE123) films with high critical current density (Jc) under magnetic fields at 77 K, nanorods as columnar defects were introduced into the RE123 films. Critical current properties depended on Ts, and the relationship between Jc properties and morphology of nanorods were clarified. The Ts dependences of Jc properties were different according to the composition of the superconducting matrix. Moreover, Ts-independent Jc properties were achieved by the mixture of two different types of RE as the RE123 matrix using nanorod-doped RE123 films.