Fundamental study on surface recombination process and its effects on emission efficiency in nitride semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Takeyoshi  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (10375420)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 表面再結合 / 窒化ガリウム / 酸化亜鉛 酸化ガリウム / 再結合ダイナミクス / 半導体物性 / 結晶工学 / 酸化ガリウム / 酸化亜鉛 / 表面プラズモン
Research Abstract
Surface recombination in GaN and ZnO crystals was comparatively investigated usingsteady-state and time-resolved photoluminescence (PL) measurements. The measurementswere performed for various surface orientations (+c,-c, and m-plane surfaces), and themeasured PL intensity and lifetime showed distinct dependence on the surface orientation.The dependence clearly indicates that the surface recombination rate is modified by theeffects of surface band bending. The results were also verified by numerical analysisusing a rate equation model considering the diffusion of photoexcited carriers and theirrecombination processes on the surface and inside the crystal.