Conduction Process of Anion in Alkaline Fuel Cell by Quantum Chemical Molecular Dynamics Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OZAW Nobuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60437366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計算科学シミュレーション / 高速化 / アニオン / 表面反応 / 伝導プロセス / アルカリ形燃料電池 / 量子分子動力学
Research Abstract
In order to develop a high efficient alkaline fuel cell, I investigated an anionic conduction process on a surface of metal catalyst by computational simulation. At first, to enable the simulation of the large-scale model, I speeded out developed tight-binding quantum molecular dynamics code. Then, I realized a high speed calculation 100 times as large as a conventional calculation code. Next, I investigated the anionic diffusion process on Pt and Ag nano-particles by first-principles calculation to evaluate the anionic conduction process on the nano-particles catalyst. Then, the diffusion barrier on the Pt nano-particle shows no value, while that on the Ag nano-particle takes a value of 7.65 kcal/mol.