Scattering and adsorption properties of the molecular beam and radical beam from graphite surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takahiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (70373305)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Junji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40227905)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面 / 超音速分子線 / グラファイト / 一酸化炭素 / 窒素 / ラジカル種
Research Abstract
Measurements of angular distributions for the scattering of well-defined incident beams of CO and N_2 molecules from a graphite surface are conducted over a range of surface temperatures from 150 to 400 K and a range of incident translational energies from 275 to over 600 meV. The behavior of the widths, positions and relative intensities of the angular distributions for both CO and N_2 were found to be quite similar. Based on the analysis with theo ry, it is concluded that the scattering process is predominantly a single collision with a collective surface for which the effective mass is significantly larger than that of a single carbon atom.