Research on the ultra-thin film mechanical resonator for high resolution wavelength detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMETANI Reo  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90466780)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノメカニクス / プラズモニクス / 超薄膜 / 集束イオンビーム / ナノ機械振動子 / NEMS / 波長計測 / 光通信 / 光検出 / センシング / DLC振動子 / シリコン振動子 / フォトニック結晶 / DLC振動
Research Abstract
Aim of this study is development of a high resolution wavelength detector for a next generation large-capacity access network. Wavelength measurement had been researched using a nanomechanical resonator and plasmonic structure. In addition, Q factor improvement method had been researched in order to achieve the high resolution wavelength detection. As a result, strain applying method using clamp bending of a resonator was useful to obtain a high Q factor mechanical resonator. And, the wavelength detection with a resolution of 2.2 pm was demonstrated by a nanomechanical resonator with U-shaped cavities.