Room temperature multiferroic materials based on oxide thin films with 2-dimensional triangular superlattice structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKI Munetoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (40432439)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然超格子 / フェライト薄膜 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / フェライト / 酸化物薄膜
Research Abstract
Thin films of (In, R)Fe2O4 with 2-dimensional triangular lattices were fabricated using a pulsed laser deposition and their magnetic and electrical properties were investigated. The electrons in the In-O and Fe-O triangular lattice planes were found to contribute to their semiconducting behaviors. RFeO3 phases were found to grow under high oxygen pressures. RFe2O3 films show electromagnetic effects and photoinduced magnetization.