Analysis of promoted oxidation reaction just below ultrathin films of transition metals grown on Si surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Shinya  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (00377095)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシリコン / 光電子分光 / 酸化反応 / 遷移金属 / 酸素
Research Abstract
We found that promoted oxidation reaction occurs on titanium-covered silicon surfaces by oxygen exposure at room temperature. We investigated thickness and composition of the oxide layer in order to clarify this process. In the case of evaluation of the oxide thickness by photoelectron spectroscopy, it is desirable to use photon energies with large mean free path. We found that cautious analysis should be performed in order to evaluate the oxide composition. This viewpoint was obtained based on the analysis of titanium adsorption on oxidized silicon surfaces.