Three-dimensional analysis of atomic arrangements in cubic SiC/Si interfaces by aberration-corrected TEM and ab initio calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Jun  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 助教 (40335071)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords3C-SiC/Si(001)界面 / 界面構造解析 / 収差補正透過型電子顕微鏡 / 偽像処理 / 第一原理計算 / 積層欠陥 / ミスフィット転位 / 界面ステップ / 3C-SiC/Si界面 / 収差補正透過電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional atomistic structure of the 3C-SiC/Si(001) interface was clarified by utilizing aberration-corrected TEM and a newly-developed image processing method to eliminate artificial image contrast. We clarified also that the edge of a {111} stacking fault starting at the interface was a 30°Shockley partial dislocation. The lattice strain around the dislocation has been minimized by a neighboring interfacial step. It was also clarified that a lot of stacking faults had been generated in the initial stage of the growth, that is, during the carbonization process of the silicon surface. Based on the results, we succeeded in proposing a model for the generation mechanism of the stacking faults.