Quantitative Measurements of Local Valence Electronic States at Specific Surface and Interface of Ultrathin Metals and Metal Oxides High Dielectric Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI Takuhiro  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00508757)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシリコン / 表面界面 / 局所価電子状態 / オージェ電子-光電子コインシデンス分光 / 高誘電体超薄膜 / シリコン半導体 / ハフニウム / 高誘電体材料 / コインシデンス分光 / 水素 / 省エネルギー / 微細加工 / Si(110) / coincidence spectroscopy / HfO2 / Auger electron / photoelectron
Research Abstract
We have concluded that the Adatom-Buckling (AB) model is mostsuitable for the reconstruction surface structure of Si(100)-16×2 using Si-2pphotoelectron - Si-L_23VV Auger electron coincidence spectroscopy. In addition, the valence band maximum of Si(110) surface terminated by hydrogen atoms (H/Si(110)-1×1) is shifted by ~1 eV to the higher binding energy side in comparison with that of Si(110)-16×2 clean surface. However, we could not make the ultrathin metal and metal oxide films on Si(110)-16×2 surface or H/Si(110)-1×1 surface.