Preferential sputtering of polymer surface using Ar cluster ion beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MORITANI Kousuke  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20391279)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsビーム応用 / 表面分析 / イオンビーム / クラスター / 質量分析 / 表面界面 / SIMS / クラスターイオンビーム
Research Abstract
In this study, we measured SIMS spectra of organic thin film and a contaminated substrate sample using gas cluster ion projectiles, and then analyzed the data using the self-modeling curve resolution method (SMCR). As a result, we could classify many secondary ion peaks into 3 or 4 species.As a result, the many secondary ion peaks from the contaminant and sample is classified into the components from methacrylic acid, that from acrylic acid and that from silane coupling agents. And alsowe have finished the development of the XPS apparatus in the lab. In the next step, we will study the mechanism of GCIB sputtering processes using the SIMS and XPS.