Spatially resolved and spectroscopic imaging for regions around a near-field optical excitation site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
NARUSHIMA Tetsuya  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (50447314)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / 近接場光 / 円二色性 / キラリティ
Research Abstract
Spatial resolution of optical microscope has been greatly improved by the use of near-field. However, usual near-field microscopes detect optical responses from regions around a near-field optical excitation site as well as the site itself. In this study, an experimental method of spatially resolved and spectroscopic imaging for regions around a near-field optical excitation site. This method enables us to investigate flow of optical responses from the optical excitation sites, which will provide useful information toward optoelectronics.