Construction of advanced observation system for semiconductor defect using scanning positron microbeam and electron beam induced current method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Masaki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10354945)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords陽電子マイクロビーム / 空孔型欠陥 / 空間分布 / EBIC測定 / 欠陥準位 / 再結合中心 / イオン照射 / EBIC測定 / イオン注入
Research Abstract
A complementary study of vacancy defects in Si substrates by using scanning positron microscope (SPM) and electron beam induced current (EBIC) method were demonstrated for the same samples and in the same chamber. Both the S parameter and EBIC contrast were found to be enhanced in the regions containing vacancy defects introduced by ion implantation. That is, the SPM provides a criterion if the spatially resolved carrier recombination centres by the EBIC method are originating from vacancy defects or not.