Polarization control technique for x-ray laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
IMAZONO Takashi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究職 (50370359)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軟X線多層膜 / 偏光解析 / X線レーザー / 偏光子 / 移相子 / 偏光制御 / 多層膜 / 偏光 / 軟X線 / 軟X線多層膜 / X線レーザー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to verify that a Mo/Si multilayer mirror acts as a reflection phase shifter having a retardation of 90 degrees, i.e., quarter-wave plate, for laser-driven soft x-ray laser (XRL). The Mo/Si multilayer phase shifter allows us to control the state of polarization of XRL. A reflection-type Mo/Si multilayer phase shifter is designed and fabricated, and of which the polarization property is characterized by using synchrotron radiation light. The experimental results clearly show that a circularly polarized XRL light is created by means of the phase shifter.