Photochromism of diarylethene single molecules on metals and insulating films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tomoko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 極限計測ユニット, 主任研究員 (00462672)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / フォトクロミック分子 / 表面吸着 / 自己組織化 / ジアリールエテン / 光異性化反応 / 表面界面物性 / 単分子デバイス / 光化学反応
Research Abstract
Using scanning tunneling and non-contact atomic force microscopies, we have investigated adsorption structure, electronic states, thermal stability and photo-reactivity of diarylethene at the single molecular level. On Cu and Au substrates, thermal stability is lost and closed-form isomer becomes more stable than the open-form, which is opposite to solution and single crystalline phases. This is because of the charge transfer between the molecule and metal, resulting in the ionization of the molecule. We also found that the molecule reacted with NaCl insulating film, and formed self-organized superstructure by the interaction between Na ion and molecular dipole. Photo-reaction did not occur, which suggests the necessity of, for example, tip-enhanced effect. Finally we succeeded in high-resolution AFM to image internal structure of the molecule.