Visualization of femtosecond plasmon wave-packet by two-photon fluorescence microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUBO Atsushi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (10500283)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面プラズモン / フェムト秒 / 時間分解 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 微小光学 / 多光子励起 / 光物性 / 表面・界面
Research Abstract
Motions of propagation of surface plasmon wave packets on metal films are visualized at a femtosecond time resolution by a newly developed time-resolved two-photon fluorescence microscopy using a 10 fs infrared pulse laser as the excitation source. Analyses of the time-resolved moviesquantitatively determine the group velocity, the phase velocity, the lifetime, the propagation length, and the deformation of wave packets. These experimentally determined parameters are in good consistency with the values estimated from an eigenmode function of the multilayer system.