Generation mechanism of high-power terahertz field from the plasma induced by two color optical pulses and the applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yasuo  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 研究教員 (60578368)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテラヘルツ科学 / 非線形光学 / テラヘルツ分光学 / 超高速分光 / 高強度テラヘルツ波 / テラヘルツ / 高強度テラヘルツ / 超短パルス / テラヘルツ分光 / 高強度テラヘルツ波発生 / 非線形現象 / ポンププローブ分光 / プラズマ
Research Abstract
We successfully generated intense terahertz field with 1.4 MV/cm from the plasma induced by two-color pulses. Using the method. we developed the intense terahertz spectroscopy, optical pump-terahertz probe spectroscopy, and terahertz pump-terahertz probe spectroscopy. We applied the spectroscopies to halogen-bridged platinum complexes, semiconductors, semimetals, and metals. Then, in some specimens, nonlinear carrier dynamics were observed, whose dynamics were successfully explained by the simple methods.