Development of near-field vibrational stark spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANO Takaaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (90600651)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光計測 / 近接場光学 / 先端増強ラマン散乱 / プラズモニクス / 近接場ラマン顕微鏡 / 振動シュタルク効果 / 探針増強ラマン散乱分光 / 近接場光学顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We have developed a near-field Raman spectroscopic system by combining conducting atomic force microscopy with Raman spectroscopy. Near-field probe tips were fabricated by coating silicon dioxide cantilevers with silver thinfilms via the thermal evaporation method, which enabled us to have efficient tips with both conductivity and high field enhancement. We have also demonstrated subnanometric stabilization of the near-field Raman spectroscopic system under ambient condition. Time-dependent thermal drift of near-field probes was optically sensed at subnanometre scale, and was compensated in real-time. Using the developed system, vibrational stark tuning rate of 4 cm-1/V with 1-propanethiol molecules was demonstrated, which shows the capability of controlling molecular structures and functions on a nanometer scale.