Fabrication of high-performance devices using imprinting onto chalcogenide glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ITSUNARI Yamada  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40586210)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsワイヤグリッド偏光子 / 赤外線 / カルコゲナイドガラス / インプリント加工 / 反射防止構造
Research Abstract
A mid-infrared wire-grid polarizer with a 500-nm pitch was fabricated on a low toxic chalcogenide glass (Sb-Ge-Sn-S system) by the thermal imprinting of periodic grating followed by the thermal evaporation of Al metal. After imprinting, deposition of Al on the grating at oblique angle produced a wire-grid polarizer. The fabricated polarizer showed polarization with TM transmittance greater than 60% wavelengths and an extinction ratio greater than 20 dB at 5-9 um wavelengths.