Development of novel fiber-based light sources for coherent Raman scattering imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Kentaro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40392104)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレーザ / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / 非線形振動分光 / プラズモン / ファイバ光源 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This research focused on the development of novel fiber sources for rapid and stable spectral imaging in a coherent Raman scattering microscope. An optical parametric oscillator as well as a stable supercontinuum source were developed using a highly nonlinear optical fibers with their zero dispersion wavelengths tuned to near-infrared wavelengths. Having established the light sources, a coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering (CARS) microscope and a near-field CARS microscope were developed. CARS spectra of DNA constituent molecules in the finger-print region were measured without modifying the group delay between the pump and the Stokes pulses, significantly decreasing the data acquisition time. Moreover, high resolution CARS imaging was realized for an isolated single-walled carbon nanotube with spatial resolution of 60 nm and spectral resolution of 30 cm^<-1>. These results were published in a scientific literature.