Generation of isolated attosecond pulses by a two-color laser field synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Eiji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 専任研究員 (80360577)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザー / 高次高調波発生 / アト秒パルス / 高次高調波
Research Abstract
We propose and demonstrate a robust generation method of intense isolated attosecond pulses (IAP), which enable us to perform a nonlinear attosecond optics experiment. Our generation scheme is based on the two-color infrared laser field synthesis and the energy-scaling method of HHG. By using our robust generation method, the maximum pulse energy of the IAP reaches as high as 1.3 uJ. The generated pulse with a duration of 500 as, as characterized by a nonlinear autocorrelation measurement, is the shortest and highest-energy pulse ever with the ability to induce nonlinear phenomena. The peak power of our tabletop light source reaches 2.6GW, which even surpasses that of an extreme-ultraviolet free-electron laser.