Development of ultra-wideband THz ATR spectroscopy system and measurement of intermolecular vibrations in phase shift of water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NOTAKE Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, テラヘルツ光源研究チーム, 特別研究員 (70413995)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 全反射減衰分光 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop ultra-wideband THz spectroscopy system which can generate and detect from 1 to 20 THz waves. Then, to observe difference of absorptions caused by stretching and libration vibration modes between water molecules by using the system. We developed ATR spectroscopy system by using DAST and BNA crystals and then tried to spectroscopy measurement for water samples. Because of large absorption due to water and silicon prisme, no clear transmittance signals can be obtained yet. Modification of SN ratio of the system is under development.