Study on Generation of Intense and Short Pulse Synchrotron Radiation by Pulse Compression Technique
Project/Area Number |
23760067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ZEN Heishun 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (80548371)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 放射光 / パルス圧縮 / 短パルス光 / クロスコリレーション / 差周波発生 / 紫外光パルス長計測 / コヒーレント高調波発生 / 短パルス放射光 / コヒーレント放射光 / 短パルス |
Research Abstract |
Essential instruments for proof of principle experiment of intense and short pulse synchrotron radiation generation by pulse compression technique have been developed in this study. A cross-correlator for measuring thepulse duration of UV-pulses in the wavelength of 266 nm has been developed. A pulse compressor of the UV-pulses has been designed and constructed. In addition, 1-D numerical simulation code which had been developed was modified for GPU architecture. The modification reduced the required calculation time as short as one-tenth of that before the modification.