Development of a comprehensive numerical simulation technique for ESD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WANG Sheng  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ものづくり高度計測技術開発チーム, 研究員 (20501795)
Research Collaborator WEI Wei  独立行政法人理化学研究所, IPA 学生 中国西安交通大学博士課程后期
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエレクトロスプレー / 堆積特性 / 流体力学 / 数値解析 / マルチフィジックス
Research Abstract
The comprehensive numerical simulation technique for ESD has been developed successfully. It includes the following four programs: 1. Solver for Navier-Stokes system of the sample liquid coupled with the Laplace’s equation; 2. Navier-Stokes solver for modeling surrounding gas with liquid jet flow; 3. Program for electrostatics field simulation; 4. Modeling Coulomb fission and tracking droplet trajectory. Up to now, the results from this project have been published in the conferences 8th JSME-KSME Fluid Engineering Conference and 10th World Congress on Computational Mechanics (WCCM 2012), as well as international journal Particuology and Journal of Micromechanics and Microengineering. Furthermore, one paper has been submitted to Japan Journal of Industrial and Applied Mathematics.