High Speed Computation for Eigenproblems and Singular Value Decomposition Using Multiple Division Divide-and-Conquer Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KUWAJIMA Yutaka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40451736)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords固有値問題 / 特異値分解 / 分割統治法 / 多分割の分割統治法 / 並列計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implemented divide-and-conquer method with multiple division for singular value decomposition on parallel computers. It is achieved by applying the divide-and-conquer method with multiple division for symmetric eigenvalue problems. We improved algorithm for eigenproblem of real diagonal with low-rank perturbation which is main part in terms of accuracy. As a result, it can be expected to reduce the calculation time in the worst case.