Model and inference of extreme synchrony in collective behavior of agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Aki-hiro  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (50335204)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済物理学 / データ科学 / 社会経済システム / エージェント / 大規模同期現象 / 外国為替市場 / 極値分布 / 時系列分断 / 国際情報交換 / 最尤法 / 稀少頻度事象 / 観測とデータ分析 / 国際情報交流 / ドイツ、ポーランド、スイス
Research Abstract
This study proposes a method to quantify the structure of a bipartite graph with networkentropy from a statistical-physical point of view. The network entropy of a bipartite graph with random links is computed from numerical simulation. As an applic ation of the proposed method to analyze collective behavior, the affairs in which participants quote and trade in the foreign exchange market are quantified by using the data during the period from June 2007 to November 2012 (about 580,000,000 records with 1 -second resolution). The network entropy per node is found to correspond to the macroeconomic situation. A finite mixture of Gumbel distributions is used to fit with the empirical distribution for the minimum values of network entropy per node in each week. The mixture of Gumbel distributions with parameter estimates by segmentation procedure is verified by both Kolmogorov-Smirnov and Anderson-Dearling tests. The finite mixtures of Gumbel distributions which extrapolate the empirical probability of extreme events have an explanatory power with a statistically significant level.