Numerical analysis for performance evaluation to develop new PEFC electorocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Yuya  九州大学, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 特任助教 (70587857)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計算力学 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 水管理 / 表面特性 / アノード触媒 / 酸化物 / 有限要素法 / 数値解析 / 新規触媒開発 / 高性能化 / 触媒構造 / 運転条件 / 水管理問題
Research Abstract
The effect of applying electrocatalyst with metal oxide support as a hydrophilic catalyst in a polymer electrolyte fuel cell (PEFC) is evaluated to compare with hydrophobic carbon support used typical cell by numerical analysis based on experimental data. It is found that a hydrophilic SnO2support used anode catalyst has advantages to control the water transport around the cell inside and preventing from anode drying-up and cathode flooding under low humidification