Decentralized Fixed Point Optimization Algorithms for Network Resource Allocation Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIDUKA Hideaki  九州工業大学, ネットワークデザイン研究センター, 准教授 (50532280)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords不動点最適化アルゴリズム / 非集中型最適化 / 分散型最適化 / 凸最適化問題 / 非凸最適化問題 / ネットワーク資源割り当て問題 / 非拡大写像 / 不動点 / 分散最適化 / 情報通信工学 / ネットワーク資源割り当て / 最適化アルゴリズム / 最適化 / 応用数学 / 数理工学 / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
We formulated network resource allocation problems such as bandwidth and storage allocation as an optimization problem over the fixed point set and devised decentralized fixed point optimization algorithms for solving the problem. We proved that the algorithms converge to a solution to the problem under certain conditions. We numerically compared them with conventional algorithms. The numerical examples demonstrated the effectiveness of the proposed algorithms.