Multi-physics simulator for micromachines based on new hybrid strongly coupled analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Daisuke  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (80363399)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計算力学 / マイクロマシン / マルチフィジクス / 有限要素法 / シミュレーション / 振動解析 / 連成解析 / 構造‐流体‐静電界連成 / MEMS
Research Abstract
In this study, a finite element (FE) analysis using hierarchal decompositions for the interaction of structural, fluidic and electrostatic fields is applied for vibration analyses of a MEMS structural component. The interaction is partitioned into the electrostatic field and the fluid-structure interaction (FSI) using the block Gauss-Seidel method. The FSI is split into the pressure and velocity fields using a projection method. The developed FE analysis is applied for a micro cantilever beam actuated by the step electrostatic force in vacuum and air. It was demonstrated from the comparisons among the numerical and experimental results that the proposed analyses provide the results consistent with the experimental results. It follows from the present results that the numerical analyses taking into account the interaction of the structural, fluidic and electrostatic fields are required for the accurate predictions of the vibration characteristics of the MEMS structural components.