A front-tracking method for fluid interfaces in high-speed compressible flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (20415235)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシミュレーション工学 / 圧縮性多相流 / 数値解析手法 / 圧縮性混相流解析
Research Abstract
A front tracking method for compressible multi-fluid flows is presented where marker points are used both for tracking fluid interfaces and also for constructing the Riemann problem on the interfaces. The Riemann problem between two fluid phases (defined in the interface normal direction) is solved using the exact Riemann solver on the maker points. The solutions are projected onto fixed grid points and then extrapolated into the corresponding ghost fluid regions, as in the ghost fluid method. The proposed procedures are designed to be consistent in any dimensions and to be simple to implement. Several multi-fluid problems, including the breakup of a water cylinder induced by the passage of a shock wave, were computed in order to demonstrate the capability of the new method.