Project/Area Number |
23760080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TODOH Masahiro 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10314402)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 機械材料 / 材料力学,生物 / 生体工学 / 放射線 / X線 / 粒子線 / 老化 / 骨組織 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 生物・生体工学 / 放射線,X線,粒子線 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, to propose a novel bone quality evaluation as diagnosis of posteoporosis, the mechanical analysis of nano-composite bone structure of apatite/collagen phases was carried out.At first, the microscopic mechanical behaviors of both mineral particles of apatite and collagen matrix in bone are observed by wide-angle X-ray scattering caused by the lattice structure of apatite crystals and small-angle X-ray scattering caused by the periodic structure of collagen molecules, respectively. In combination with micro-compressive device, both strains of mineral and collagen phases were measured simultanously. Based on these knowledges on bone micro-structure, to evaluate the possibility of Raman spectroscopy as novel bone quality assessment, the mechanical behaviors of mineral and collagen phases in bone tissue were measured by using Raman microscope. And, the effects of mechanical properties and ageing of bone were evaluated.