Unified understanding of the formation of unique fracture surface region in vacuum environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGUMA Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80515122)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疲労 / 内部破壊 / 疲労き裂進展 / 破面形成機構
Research Abstract
To clarify the formation mechanism and the process of forming the granular region, which is a unique phenomenon in the very high cycle fatigue, fatigue tests using specimens with an artificial defect were conducted in vacuum. The fatigue tests were based on the idea that the environment around sub-surface fatigue crack is vacuum-like environment. During the tests, fracture surfaces were intentionallycontacted. Fracture surface observations revealed that repeating contacts of the fracture surfaces and vacuum environment are necessary for the formation of the granular region.A new mechanism for the formation of the granular region was proposed.