Characterization of Fracture and Fatigue Behaviors of Next Generation Thermally Active Composite Materials and their Performance and Lifetime Enhancements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tomo  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70451531)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複合材料力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 材料試験 / 熱アクティブ複合材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / 高分子材料 / 破壊・変形・疲労 / インテリジェント構造材料システム
Research Abstract
We investigated the fracture and fatigue behaviors of next generation thermally active composite materials in order to improve their performance and lifetime. We characterized both theoretically and experimentally the fracture, deformation and fatigue behaviors of thermally active composites under flexural loading. Also, we examined the effect of carbon nanotube (CNT) addition on the fracture and fatigue behaviors of polymeric materials and the deformation/damage sensing ability of CNT-based polymer composites, and obtained the beneficial results for the development of high performance and long life composite materials.