Project/Area Number |
23760084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Ryuji 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40431522)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 構造力学 / EBSD / 高温先進耐熱材料 / 損傷評価 / 国際情報交流 / イギリス / アメリカ / 韓国 / 中国 |
Research Abstract |
High temperature damage for advanced hear-resistant materials under creep-fatigue interactive condition affected by strengthening microstructure, such as that exhibited by the martensitic lath structure, has not yet been clarified. In the present study, the experiments of creep-fatigue crack growth tests and the quantitative analysis of damage on the basis of metallographical investigation using EBSD technique were conducted to understand the interactive effects of creep and fatigue on the characteristics of damage formation and crack growth. As a result, creep effect contributed to the expansion of damage region and fatigue effect increased the degree of damage. These results will promote the development of the control technique for material structure that will enable us to accurately predict crack growth life.