Creating a model of three-dimensional spatial structures that provide novel mechanical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (70550143)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords空間構造体 / 柔軟節 / 可変機構 / 3次元回転 / 構造不安定 / 双剛性特性
Research Abstract
The aim of our study is to propose and develop spatial structures that provide novel mechanical properties, constructing the model on flexibly jointed structures from the view of rotational characteristics of joints. To this end, in the 2011 we have carried out the development of three-dimensional joint modeling which represents the multi rotational characteristic at a joint. In parallel, we have newly found a structural framework with a bi-stiffness property. In the 2012 our research has been focused on the novel structure we obtained in the previous year, and then, we have concretely proposed the cellular structure that exhibits a soft-and-stiff property and have made its design development.